OTR's Tour du Monde - Stage 7

01-16 12:00

31.90 km
/
667 m / 1.11 km

Only the awesomeness of RGT Magic Roads could allow us to race along the top of one the mankind’s greatest constructions – then Great Wall of China! As you will have seen from the photos, the Great Wall is stunning as it winds its way across the terrain, taking no account of slope or camber. This has led to one of the most challenging rides seen on RGT, with constant shifts between uphill and down.

Name
Alan Macintyre
Mark Newnham otr
Nestor Patrikios
Rich Wagstaff (m) otr.
Mike Wareham [ṀṚ]
Del Fred
.. Steve.w
Kurt Lange
Patrik Andersson [rgtswe]
Peter Austin otr
Jonathan Stephens
Aga Em
David Castro
Keith Morton
Tony Symons (e)
Kevin Cervelo [ṀṚ] (c)
Jo Dolce (w)
Shane Blackmore (otr)
Gordon Jackson otr
Vladimir Khrustov
Mr-canoe Mr.canoe
Shawn Murtough
John Beames [pdl]
Jongpil Hwang
Keld SØrensen
Casper Radil
Francois Iker [ṀṚ]
Søren Bonde [eckd]
Anders Thuen
Stein Brakel van (d)
Salvo Caruso (team a.d.r.)
Jarvis Chau (tlr)
Jerome Lloret
Hal Wye
Alex Pleger [яʀ]
Stephen Hall
Ben Phillips[ЯƦ]
Stefan Hinze
St Ba
John Gormlie (c)
Richard Williams
Syed Zack
Patrick Olliveau
Stewart Murray (otr)
Martin Jessen
Robert Gill
Jeppe Snæver (tbs)
Hans Persson
Mathiass Peter
Jens Neborg
5zms Zms5
Jørgen van bers [яʀ]
Wouter Claes [ṀṚ]
Adrian Bennett otr
4zms Zms4
Matt Shillabeer [ṀṚ]
Mark Rowbottom ЯƦ
Isithor Isithor[ṀṚ]
Henrik Mård
Jurgen Janssens
Tobias Rau
Joe Wallbank
Zms Ms camera3
David Baggy sdw
Lello Acis
Mattias Lundqvist [rgtswe]
Robert Crowley
Mike Ade
Hj Sr
Joris Schepers[ЯƦ]
Chris Shacks (tlr)
Martin Breum(b)
Maarten Vervaeke
Bjoern Wentz [ṀṚ]
Clare Frow
Christian Okulla poco
Zms Ms camera2
Paul Elliott
careless vespa (c)
Rene Koenigs
Kristen Ege poco
Søren m l Krog ( m )
David Courtney
Ron Noors
Gareth Evans
Christophe Contant[pdl]
Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ]
Derek Boocock otr
Tine Koren
Ingmar Van bers [яʀ]
Jérôme Bérubé
Des Grant
James Melville
Daniel Schoch ṀṚ
Hans Olsen(tbs)
Neil Frow
Robin Sanderson
Raitis Nackalns
Jim Ogilvie m
Mike Weston sdw
Mark Newnham otr
Thorsten Kaufmannn
Joni Sunikka
Tyson Villanueva
Jonty Williamson d
Anne Wye
John Polak (c)
Jacek Krzak
Moreno Ceccon m (team adr)
Gerald Thiemt (d)
. fournier Genevieve
Clive Byham otr
Paul Culver
Andy Plant
Marco Verhoogt (b)
Jan Linden poco
Steffen Schenkel
Rocket Roy nield (c)
. Keith otr (e)
Henrik Stolare [rgtswe]
Andy(c) Macca
Jean david Pare
Christoph Marx
Per Soderberg
Luigi Piollini
D. B.s.
Peter Brookewavell
Mario Cavelius [ЯƦ]
Mark Fennelly
Nik Hall
Lutz Pleuter
2.torleif Solli [ЯƦ]
Hari Brandy
Feys Steven (tlr)
Ryan Vinz
Alan Rider
# Name Finish Time Avg wKg
1 🥇 Jongpil Hwang 46:17.6 5.64
2 🥈 Mattias Lundqvist [rgtswe] RGTSWE 48:14.7 + 1:57.109 4.91
3 🥉 James Melville 49:06.5 + 2:48.917 4.17
4 Henrik Mård Pedalers 49:06.6 + 2:49.008 4.12
5 Christophe Contant[pdl] Pedalers 49:06.6 + 2:49.051 4.88
6 John Beames [pdl] Pedalers 49:06.8 + 2:49.280 4.36
7 Peter Brookewavell OT 50:08.3 + 3:50.741 4.30
8 Kevin Cervelo [ṀṚ] (c) 50:08.3 + 3:50.789 4.49
9 Joris Schepers[ЯƦ] яʀ 50:14.1 + 3:56.517 4.12
10 Daniel Schoch ṀṚ ṀṚ 50:14.1 + 3:56.577 3.74
11 Jurgen Janssens Pedalers 50:14.1 + 3:56.578 4.15
12 Jan Linden poco Pocomotion 50:14.2 + 3:56.610 4.05
13 Jonathan Stephens ṀṚ-TdM22 50:14.2 + 3:56.625 4.26
14 Rocket Roy nield (c) OT 51:01.4 + 4:43.847 4.27
15 Jonty Williamson d AeSRT 51:10.0 + 4:52.411 4.09
16 2.torleif Solli [ЯƦ] Ra 51:12.8 + 4:55.260 3.72
17 Martin Breum(b) eCKD(BMX) 51:12.8 + 4:55.287 4.16
18 careless vespa (c) 51:13.4 + 4:55.866 4.24
19 Mark Rowbottom ЯƦ яʀ 51:13.5 + 4:55.900 4.02
20 Jeppe Snæver (tbs) BlackSheep 51:14.2 + 4:56.620 4.57
21 Wouter Claes [ṀṚ] ṀṚ 51:42.1 + 5:24.571 3.95
22 Isithor Isithor[ṀṚ] ṀṚ-TdM22 51:43.4 + 5:25.850 4.62
23 Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] яʀ 52:14.8 + 5:57.238 3.75
24 . Keith otr (e) OT 52:40.5 + 6:22.953 4.27
25 John Polak (c) Co 52:49.9 + 6:32.340 3.56
26 Francois Iker [ṀṚ] ṀṚ 53:03.1 + 6:45.528 4.06
27 Christian Okulla poco Pocomotion 53:07.3 + 6:49.775 4.45
28 Tony Symons (e) OT 53:11.3 + 6:53.784 4.24
29 Patrick Olliveau OTR Racing 53:11.7 + 6:54.135 4.02
30 Kristen Ege poco Pocomotion 53:54.4 + 7:36.803 3.52
31 Raitis Nackalns 54:11.9 + 7:54.354 3.72
32 Nik Hall TFC 55:05.8 + 8:48.199 3.62
33 Alex Pleger [яʀ] яʀ 55:10.0 + 8:52.477 3.41
34 Jørgen van bers [яʀ] яʀ 55:10.7 + 8:53.173 3.62
35 Mario Cavelius [ЯƦ] яʀ 55:10.8 + 8:53.239 3.47
36 Jérôme Bérubé 55:16.0 + 8:58.458 3.53
37 Peter Austin otr OT 55:19.0 + 9:01.410 3.73
38 Gerald Thiemt (d) OT 55:19.1 + 9:01.512 3.85
39 Nestor Patrikios OTR Racing 55:36.2 + 9:18.595 3.43
40 Andy(c) Macca OT 55:46.9 + 9:29.370 3.67
41 Per Soderberg OT 56:12.9 + 9:55.356 3.33
42 Mike Weston sdw SDW 56:13.0 + 9:55.454 3.41
43 Marco Verhoogt (b) 56:28.3 + 10:10.708 3.50
44 David Baggy sdw SDW 56:34.1 + 10:16.583 3.74
45 Anders Thuen eCKD(BMX) 57:32.5 + 11:14.892 3.57
46 Joe Wallbank 57:32.5 + 11:14.940 3.65
47 Stephen Hall 57:48.8 + 11:31.286 3.33
48 Ryan Vinz 58:07.9 + 11:50.363 3.49
49 Keld SØrensen eCKD(S) 58:25.4 + 12:07.813 3.69
50 Ben Phillips[ЯƦ] яʀ 58:30.9 + 12:13.317 3.39
51 Bjoern Wentz [ṀṚ] ṀṚ 58:35.7 + 12:18.148 3.30
52 Clive Byham otr OTR Osprey 59:19.5 + 13:01.903 2.83
53 Stewart Murray (otr) OTR Osprey 59:19.5 + 13:01.976 3.00
54 Mike Ade OTR Racing 59:19.6 + 13:02.053 3.31
55 Mark Newnham otr OT 59:37.3 + 13:19.718 3.41
56 Hans Persson 59:37.3 + 13:19.722 3.19
57 Jim Ogilvie m OTR Racing 59:37.3 + 13:19.750 3.31
58 Lutz Pleuter HGC 59:51.6 + 13:34.034 2.94
59 Del Fred 59:57.7 + 13:40.127 3.33
60 Adrian Bennett otr OTR Racing 59:57.7 + 13:40.184 3.14
61 Gordon Jackson otr OTR-keas 59:57.9 + 13:40.363 3.20
62 Martin Jessen GRASSY 1:00:16.1 + 13:58.575 3.20
63 Tine Koren 1:01:34.1 + 15:16.582 3.27
64 Hari Brandy 1:01:45.1 + 15:27.524 3.30
65 Rich Wagstaff (m) otr. …a 1:01:53.0 + 15:35.486 2.90
66 Maarten Vervaeke 1:01:53.1 + 15:35.515 3.39
67 Vladimir Khrustov 1:02:26.0 + 16:08.483 2.86
68 Jens Neborg 1:02:26.1 + 16:08.559 3.17
69 Jarvis Chau (tlr) TLR 1:02:36.5 + 16:18.986 3.05
70 Patrik Andersson [rgtswe] RGTSWE 1:02:36.7 + 16:19.186 3.05
71 Mr-canoe Mr.canoe TLR 1:02:36.8 + 16:19.270 3.04
72 Chris Shacks (tlr) TLR 1:02:39.3 + 16:21.710 3.17
73 Mark Fennelly 1:04:48.2 + 18:30.610 3.15
74 Feys Steven (tlr) 1:04:51.8 + 18:34.289 2.79
75 Keith Morton 1:04:59.8 + 18:42.237 2.82
76 . fournier Genevieve 1:05:00.0 + 18:42.465 3.41
77 Alan Rider 1:05:25.0 + 19:07.460 3.02
78 Tobias Rau 1:05:46.4 + 19:28.793 2.82
79 Mike Wareham [ṀṚ] ṀṚ 1:06:09.5 + 19:51.959 2.65
80 Matt Shillabeer [ṀṚ] ṀṚ-TdM22 1:06:09.5 + 19:51.968 2.76
81 Mathiass Peter 1:07:41.4 + 21:23.872 2.78
82 Robert Gill R2CN 1:08:17.9 + 22:00.334 2.72
83 Jo Dolce (w) 1:08:18.4 + 22:00.792 3.03
84 Kurt Lange TLR 1:08:42.1 + 22:24.521 2.71
85 Tyson Villanueva TLR 1:08:42.1 + 22:24.533 2.83
86 Richard Williams 1:08:57.3 + 22:39.704 2.54
87 .. Steve.w 1:09:20.9 + 23:03.338 2.84
88 Joni Sunikka 1:10:35.1 + 24:17.514 2.58
89 Shane Blackmore (otr) OTR-keas 1:10:35.1 + 24:17.587 2.49
90 Ron Noors 1:12:41.1 + 26:23.577 2.59
91 St Ba 1:12:45.5 + 26:27.902 2.49
92 Stefan Hinze 1:16:23.9 + 30:06.311 2.27
93 Hal Wye +ve 1:20:06.9 + 33:49.354 2.33
94 Clare Frow 1:20:21.2 + 34:03.625 2.10
95 David Courtney 1:20:52.8 + 34:35.253 1.94
96 Søren m l Krog ( m ) 1:20:58.7 + 34:41.162 2.06
97 Anne Wye Ibex 1:21:38.8 + 35:21.266 2.51
98 Søren Bonde [eckd] eCKD 1:23:12.9 + 36:55.378 1.93
99 Casper Radil 1:23:13.2 + 36:55.675 2.21
100 Syed Zack 1:28:54.7 + 42:37.181 2.06
101 Robert Crowley 1:34:55.2 + 48:37.615 1.74