OTR's Tour du Monde - Stage 7

01-16 12:00

31.90 km
/
667 m / 1.11 km

Only the awesomeness of RGT Magic Roads could allow us to race along the top of one the mankind’s greatest constructions – then Great Wall of China! As you will have seen from the photos, the Great Wall is stunning as it winds its way across the terrain, taking no account of slope or camber. This has led to one of the most challenging rides seen on RGT, with constant shifts between uphill and down.

Name
Alan Macintyre
Mark Newnham otr
Nestor Patrikios
Rich Wagstaff (m)
Mike Wareham (ṀṚ)
Del Fred
.. Steve.w
Kurt Lange
Patrik Andersson (rgtswe)
Peter Austin otr c
Jonathan Stephens
Aga Em
David Castro
Keith Morton
Tony Symons (e)
Kevin Cervelo (c)
Jo Dolce (w)
Shane Blackmore (otr)
Gordon Jackson otr
Vladimir Khrustov
Mr-canoe Mr.canoe
Shawn Murtough
John Beames [pdl]
Jongpil Hwang
Keld SØrensen_b
Casper Radil
Francois Iker [ṀṚ]
Søren Bonde [eckd](d)
Anders Thuen
Stein Brakel van (d)
Lo scalatore Dell'etna
Jarvis Chau [tlr]
Jerome Lloret
Hal Wye
Alex Pleger
Stephen Hall
Ben Phillips[яʀ]
Stefan Hinze
Steve Bates
John Gormlie (c)
Richard Williams
Syed Zack
Patrick Olliveau
Stewart Murray (otr)
Martin Jessen
Robert Gill
Jeppe Snæver
Hans Persson
Mathiass Peter
Jens Neborg
5zms Zms5
Jørgen Vanbers[яʀ]
Wouter Claes
Adrian Bennett otr
4zms Zms4
Matt Shillabeer [ṀṚ]
Mark Rowbottom яʀ
Isithor Isithor[ṀṚ]
Henrik Mård [pdl]
Jurgen Janssens
Tobias Rau
Joe Wallbank
3zms Zms3
David Baggy sdw (o)
Lello Acis
Mattias Lundqvist [rgtswe]
Robert Crowley
Mike Ade
Hrocha Rocha
Joris Schepers[яʀ]
Chris Shacks (tlr)
Martin Breum(m)
Maarten Vervaeke
Bjoern Wentz [ṀṚ]
Clare Frow
Christian Okulla
2zms Zms2
Paul Elliott
careless vespa (c)
Rene Koenigs
Kristen Ege poco
Søren m l Krog ( m )
David Courtney
Ron Noors
Gareth Evans
Christophe Contant[pdl]
Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] c
Derek Boocock otr
Tine Koren
Ingmar Van bers
JÉrÔme BÉrubÉ
Des Grant
James Melville
Daniel Schoch
Hans Olsen[tbs]
Neil Frow
Robin Sanderson b
Raitis Nackalns
Jim Ogilvie m
Mike Weston sdw
Mark Newnham
Thorsten Kaufmannn
Joni Sunikka
Tyson Villanueva
Jonty Williamson d
Anne Wye
John Polak (c)
Jacek Krzak
Moreno Ceccon (b 48)
Gerald Thiemt (d)
. fournier Genevieve
Clive Byham (otr)
Paul Culver
Andy Plant
Marco Verhoogt (b)
Jan Linden poco
Steffen Schenkel
Rocket Roy nield (c)
K. Eith otr (e)
Henrik Stolare
Andy(c) Macca
Jean david Pare
Christoph Marx
Per Soderberg otr
Luigi Piollini
D. B.s.
Peter Brookewavell
Mario Cavelius
Mark Fennelly
Nik Hall
Lutz Pleuter
Torleif Solli [яʀ]
Hari Brandy
Feys Steven (tlr)
Ryan Vinz
Alan Rider
# Name Finish Time Avg wKg
1 🥇 Jongpil Hwang 46:17.6 5.64
2 🥈 Mattias Lundqvist [rgtswe] RGTSWE 48:14.7 + 1:57.109 4.91
3 🥉 James Melville 49:06.5 + 2:48.917 4.17
4 Henrik Mård [pdl] Pedalers 49:06.6 + 2:49.008 4.12
5 Christophe Contant[pdl] Pedalers 49:06.6 + 2:49.051 4.88
6 John Beames [pdl] Pedalers 49:06.8 + 2:49.280 4.36
7 Peter Brookewavell OT 50:08.3 + 3:50.741 4.30
8 Kevin Cervelo (c) 50:08.3 + 3:50.789 4.49
9 Joris Schepers[яʀ] яʀ 50:14.1 + 3:56.517 4.12
10 Daniel Schoch ṀṚ 50:14.1 + 3:56.577 3.74
11 Jurgen Janssens Pedalers 50:14.1 + 3:56.578 4.15
12 Jan Linden poco Pocomotion 50:14.2 + 3:56.610 4.05
13 Jonathan Stephens ṀṚ-TdM22 50:14.2 + 3:56.625 4.26
14 Rocket Roy nield (c) 51:01.4 + 4:43.847 4.27
15 Jonty Williamson d 51:10.0 + 4:52.411 4.09
16 Torleif Solli [яʀ] Ra 51:12.8 + 4:55.260 3.72
17 Martin Breum(m) eCKD(BMX) 51:12.8 + 4:55.287 4.16
18 careless vespa (c) 51:13.4 + 4:55.866 4.24
19 Mark Rowbottom яʀ яʀ 51:13.5 + 4:55.900 4.02
20 Jeppe Snæver BlackSheep 51:14.2 + 4:56.620 4.57
21 Wouter Claes ṀṚ 51:42.1 + 5:24.571 3.95
22 Isithor Isithor[ṀṚ] ṀṚ-TdM22 51:43.4 + 5:25.850 4.62
23 Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] c яʀ 52:14.8 + 5:57.238 3.75
24 K. Eith otr (e) OT 52:40.5 + 6:22.953 4.27
25 John Polak (c) Co 52:49.9 + 6:32.340 3.56
26 Francois Iker [ṀṚ] ṀṚ 53:03.1 + 6:45.528 4.06
27 Christian Okulla Pocomotion 53:07.3 + 6:49.775 4.45
28 Tony Symons (e) OT 53:11.3 + 6:53.784 4.24
29 Patrick Olliveau OTR Racing 53:11.7 + 6:54.135 4.02
30 Kristen Ege poco Pocomotion 53:54.4 + 7:36.803 3.52
31 Raitis Nackalns 54:11.9 + 7:54.354 3.72
32 Nik Hall TFC 55:05.8 + 8:48.199 3.62
33 Alex Pleger яʀ 55:10.0 + 8:52.477 3.41
34 Jørgen Vanbers[яʀ] яʀ 55:10.7 + 8:53.173 3.62
35 Mario Cavelius 55:10.8 + 8:53.239 3.47
36 JÉrÔme BÉrubÉ 55:16.0 + 8:58.458 3.53
37 Peter Austin otr c OT 55:19.0 + 9:01.410 3.73
38 Gerald Thiemt (d) OT 55:19.1 + 9:01.512 3.85
39 Nestor Patrikios OTR Racing 55:36.2 + 9:18.595 3.43
40 Andy(c) Macca OT 55:46.9 + 9:29.370 3.67
41 Per Soderberg otr OT 56:12.9 + 9:55.356 3.33
42 Mike Weston sdw SDW 56:13.0 + 9:55.454 3.41
43 Marco Verhoogt (b) 56:28.3 + 10:10.708 3.50
44 David Baggy sdw (o) SDW 56:34.1 + 10:16.583 3.74
45 Anders Thuen eCKD(BMX) 57:32.5 + 11:14.892 3.57
46 Joe Wallbank 57:32.5 + 11:14.940 3.65
47 Stephen Hall 57:48.8 + 11:31.286 3.33
48 Ryan Vinz 58:07.9 + 11:50.363 3.49
49 Keld SØrensen_b eCKD(D) 58:25.4 + 12:07.813 3.69
50 Ben Phillips[яʀ] яʀ 58:30.9 + 12:13.317 3.39
51 Bjoern Wentz [ṀṚ] ṀṚ 58:35.7 + 12:18.148 3.30
52 Clive Byham (otr) OTR Osprey 59:19.5 + 13:01.903 2.83
53 Stewart Murray (otr) OTR Osprey 59:19.5 + 13:01.976 3.00
54 Mike Ade OTR Osprey 59:19.6 + 13:02.053 3.31
55 Mark Newnham otr OT 59:37.3 + 13:19.718 3.41
56 Hans Persson 59:37.3 + 13:19.722 3.19
57 Jim Ogilvie m OTR Racing 59:37.3 + 13:19.750 3.31
58 Lutz Pleuter HGC 59:51.6 + 13:34.034 2.94
59 Del Fred 59:57.7 + 13:40.127 3.33
60 Adrian Bennett otr OTR-keas 59:57.7 + 13:40.184 3.14
61 Gordon Jackson otr OTR-keas 59:57.9 + 13:40.363 3.20
62 Martin Jessen GRASSY 1:00:16.1 + 13:58.575 3.20
63 Tine Koren 1:01:34.1 + 15:16.582 3.27
64 Hari Brandy 1:01:45.1 + 15:27.524 3.30
65 Rich Wagstaff (m) 1:01:53.0 + 15:35.486 2.90
66 Maarten Vervaeke 1:01:53.1 + 15:35.515 3.39
67 Vladimir Khrustov 1:02:26.0 + 16:08.483 2.86
68 Jens Neborg 1:02:26.1 + 16:08.559 3.17
69 Jarvis Chau [tlr] TLR 1:02:36.5 + 16:18.986 3.05
70 Patrik Andersson (rgtswe) RGTSWE 1:02:36.7 + 16:19.186 3.05
71 Mr-canoe Mr.canoe TLR 1:02:36.8 + 16:19.270 3.04
72 Chris Shacks (tlr) TLR 1:02:39.3 + 16:21.710 3.17
73 Mark Fennelly 1:04:48.2 + 18:30.610 3.15
74 Feys Steven (tlr) 1:04:51.8 + 18:34.289 2.79
75 Keith Morton 1:04:59.8 + 18:42.237 2.82
76 . fournier Genevieve 1:05:00.0 + 18:42.465 3.41
77 Alan Rider 1:05:25.0 + 19:07.460 3.02
78 Tobias Rau 1:05:46.4 + 19:28.793 2.82
79 Mike Wareham (ṀṚ) ṀṚ 1:06:09.5 + 19:51.959 2.65
80 Matt Shillabeer [ṀṚ] ṀṚ-TdM22 1:06:09.5 + 19:51.968 2.76
81 Mathiass Peter 1:07:41.4 + 21:23.872 2.78
82 Robert Gill R2CN 1:08:17.9 + 22:00.334 2.72
83 Jo Dolce (w) 1:08:18.4 + 22:00.792 3.03
84 Kurt Lange TLR 1:08:42.1 + 22:24.521 2.71
85 Tyson Villanueva TLR 1:08:42.1 + 22:24.533 2.83
86 Richard Williams 1:08:57.3 + 22:39.704 2.54
87 .. Steve.w 1:09:20.9 + 23:03.338 2.84
88 Joni Sunikka 1:10:35.1 + 24:17.514 2.58
89 Shane Blackmore (otr) OTR-keas 1:10:35.1 + 24:17.587 2.49
90 Ron Noors 1:12:41.1 + 26:23.577 2.59
91 Steve Bates 1:12:45.5 + 26:27.902 2.49
92 Stefan Hinze 1:16:23.9 + 30:06.311 2.27
93 Hal Wye +ve 1:20:06.9 + 33:49.354 2.33
94 Clare Frow 1:20:21.2 + 34:03.625 2.10
95 David Courtney 1:20:52.8 + 34:35.253 1.94
96 Søren m l Krog ( m ) 1:20:58.7 + 34:41.162 2.06
97 Anne Wye Ibex 1:21:38.8 + 35:21.266 2.51
98 Søren Bonde [eckd](d) eCKD 1:23:12.9 + 36:55.378 1.93
99 Casper Radil 1:23:13.2 + 36:55.675 2.21
100 Syed Zack 1:28:54.7 + 42:37.181 2.06
101 Robert Crowley 1:34:55.2 + 48:37.615 1.74