OTR's Tour du Monde - Stage 6

01-15 12:00

25.50 km
/
919 m / 46 m

The first of the mountain stages in this year’s tour arrives in stage six! And a climb up to the world famous, UNESCO site of Macchu Picchu in the Peruvian Andes. Starting out in Huadquina, the route follows the course of the Rio Urubamba, looping around the base of the Cerro San Migual before passing Intlhuatana and San Migual before the final climb up to Machu Picchu itself. The course begins gently enough, before the first pitch of tough climbing begins. Thankfully short, the next ten 10km or so is fairly easy, with a chance to draft before the 11km at 6% sign greets the pack. Don’t be fooled though, that an average for the 11km, but most of the climb is packed into the last 6km at considerably steeper gradients

Name
Per Sønderby
Hildegunn Solli
Alan Macintyre
Mark Newnham otr
Nestor Patrikios
Mike Wareham (ṀṚ)
John Sammut (a)
.. Steve.w
Kurt Lange
Ed Weber
Lucas Mccollum
Peter Austin otr c
.. Michael ..
Jonathan Stephens
Finn Brask(m)
Tony Symons (e)
Kevin Cervelo (c)
Luc Van reeth
Paul Newton (a)
Shane Blackmore (otr)
Mr-canoe Mr.canoe
Shawn Murtough
John Beames [pdl]
Jens Vdh
Jongpil Hwang
Keld SØrensen_b
Casper Radil
Anders Thuen
Stein Brakel van (d)
Lawrence Chin
Dmitrii Shiriaev
Daniel Neugebauer
Hal Wye
Dani Stü
Ben Phillips[яʀ]
Niels bo Sondergard (e)
Andrey Frolikov
Phil Smith
John Gormlie (c)
.. richard dowling ..
Andrew Mullin
James Osborn
Vincent Jabari
Simon Miller sdw
Stewart Murray (otr)
Robert Gill
Jeppe Snæver
Timo Achenbach [ṀṚ]
My Fran
Hans Persson
Manuel León
João Plácido
Niels Bjornsteen (d) (squadra molteni)
Hayden Webuycycle
5zms Zms5
Fabiano Sca
Adrian Bennett otr
4zms Zms4
Matt Shillabeer [ṀṚ]
Mark Rowbottom яʀ
Isithor Isithor[ṀṚ]
Tom Moss sdw
Henrik Mård [pdl]
Jurgen Janssens
João Dionísio (b)
Vivien Verel
Dan Kobberup (eckd)
3zms Zms3
Pedro Oliveira
Mike Ade
Joris Schepers[яʀ]
Chris Shacks (tlr)
Anders Jönsson [rgtswe]
Marco Bortolomiol
Bjoern Wentz [ṀṚ]
Cees Houten
Gareth Evans
Rolf Kloeppel
Harris Mckenzie (d)
Jez Read (pdl)
Fredrik Gustafsson
2zms Zms2
careless vespa (c)
Kristen Ege poco
Rob Slater[dmrc]
Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] c
Ingmar Van bers
Des Grant
Joseph Duluc (d)
Fran Hayes kos
Daniel Schoch
Hans Olsen[tbs]
Robin Sanderson b
Jim Ogilvie m
Mike Weston sdw
Mark Newnham
Joakim Skretting
Guilherme Rodrigues
Giles Thirsk
Anne Wye
John Polak (c)
Gerald Thiemt (d)
Gary Blackman
Clive Byham (otr)
Foakes Andy(f)
Nuno M.speed(m40) acrtx
Marco Verhoogt (b)
.. nicky.w
Jan Linden poco
Martin Ørum (eckd)
Rocket Roy nield (c)
__ Saltaponio
K. Eith otr (e)
Henrik Stolare
Andy(c) Macca
Jean david Pare
Per Soderberg otr
Camilo Guzman
Anders Østergaard
Peter Brookewavell
Mario Cavelius
Filioe Marques
Bernhard Wolkerstorf
Nik Hall
Torleif Solli [яʀ]
Hari Brandy
Feys Steven (tlr)
Ryan Vinz
P. alexander Kock
# Name Finish Time Avg wKg
1 🥇 John Beames [pdl] Pedalers 54:30.1 4.66
2 🥈 Henrik Mård [pdl] Pedalers 54:30.4 + 0.366 4.54
3 🥉 Kevin Cervelo (c) 55:32.5 + 1:02.460 4.49
4 Peter Brookewavell OT 56:01.2 + 1:31.126 4.32
5 Jeppe Snæver BlackSheep 56:17.1 + 1:46.989 4.48
6 Jan Linden poco Pocomotion 56:30.1 + 2:00.048 4.22
7 Anders Østergaard BlackSheep 56:33.1 + 2:02.997 4.25
8 Jonathan Stephens ṀṚ-TdM22 56:34.5 + 2:04.420 4.39
9 Joris Schepers[яʀ] яʀ 56:41.4 + 2:11.325 4.31
10 careless vespa (c) 57:01.9 + 2:31.854 4.25
11 Rocket Roy nield (c) 57:03.3 + 2:33.202 4.34
12 K. Eith otr (e) OT 57:04.1 + 2:34.064 4.36
13 Jurgen Janssens Pedalers 57:09.0 + 2:38.909 4.26
14 John Sammut (a) Pocomotion 57:12.0 + 2:41.883 4.20
15 Paul Newton (a) DMRC 57:16.8 + 2:46.742 4.17
16 Hans Olsen[tbs] BlackSheep 57:21.1 + 2:51.046 4.21
17 Niels bo Sondergard (e) 57:39.8 + 3:09.767 4.36
18 Isithor Isithor[ṀṚ] ṀṚ-TdM22 57:45.7 + 3:15.664 4.58
19 Torleif Solli [яʀ] Ra 58:01.8 + 3:31.729 4.01
20 Martin Ørum (eckd) eCKD(BMX) 58:02.7 + 3:32.600 3.94
21 Mark Rowbottom яʀ яʀ 58:11.2 + 3:41.135 4.13
22 Daniel Schoch ṀṚ 58:19.3 + 3:49.254 4.05
23 Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] c яʀ 58:22.5 + 3:52.440 4.02
24 Fredrik Gustafsson 58:23.1 + 3:52.987 4.37
25 Daniel Neugebauer Pedalers 58:45.5 + 4:15.464 4.14
26 Nik Hall TFC 59:35.4 + 5:05.293 4.03
27 Tom Moss sdw SDW 59:36.3 + 5:06.203 3.98
28 Timo Achenbach [ṀṚ] ṀṚ 1:00:00.2 + 5:30.107 4.21
29 John Polak (c) Co 1:00:43.8 + 6:13.699 3.84
30 Peter Austin otr c OT 1:00:48.2 + 6:18.136 3.90
31 Andrey Frolikov 1:00:48.4 + 6:18.295 3.91
32 .. richard dowling .. 1:01:06.6 + 6:36.507 3.96
33 Shawn Murtough 3R 1:01:23.2 + 6:53.089 3.88
34 Finn Brask(m) eCKD(BMX) 1:01:42.7 + 7:12.578 3.72
35 Per Sønderby eCKD(BMX) 1:01:42.9 + 7:12.777 3.65
36 Nuno M.speed(m40) acrtx 1:01:49.1 + 7:19.046 3.91
37 Rob Slater[dmrc] DMRC 1:01:58.3 + 7:28.214 3.89
38 .. Michael .. 1:02:15.2 + 7:45.164 3.69
39 Nestor Patrikios OTR Racing 1:02:17.4 + 7:47.307 3.65
40 Anders Thuen eCKD(BMX) 1:02:27.5 + 7:57.448 3.84
41 Dan Kobberup (eckd) 1:02:28.9 + 7:58.841 3.86
42 Mario Cavelius 1:03:03.7 + 8:33.625 3.79
43 Robin Sanderson b OT 1:03:25.1 + 8:55.063 3.77
44 Andy(c) Macca OT 1:03:38.3 + 9:08.186 3.72
45 Kristen Ege poco Pocomotion 1:03:42.3 + 9:12.264 3.54
46 Ryan Vinz 1:04:10.1 + 9:40.022 3.80
47 Ben Phillips[яʀ] яʀ 1:04:18.3 + 9:48.231 3.62
48 Marco Verhoogt (b) 1:04:18.9 + 9:48.790 3.69
49 Mike Weston sdw SDW 1:05:12.0 + 10:41.897 3.48
50 Fran Hayes kos 1:05:14.7 + 10:44.650 3.67
51 Keld SØrensen_b eCKD(D) 1:05:29.0 + 10:58.930 3.61
52 Guilherme Rodrigues 1:05:59.5 + 11:29.395 3.58
53 Mike Ade OTR Osprey 1:06:31.8 + 12:01.755 3.44
54 Simon Miller sdw SDWasps 1:06:55.7 + 12:25.587 3.38
55 Vincent Jabari 1:06:56.5 + 12:26.433 3.69
56 Gerald Thiemt (d) OT 1:07:03.3 + 12:33.205 3.64
57 Hildegunn Solli 1:07:19.1 + 12:49.056 3.54
58 Joseph Duluc (d) 1:07:24.0 + 12:53.966 3.58
59 Harris Mckenzie (d) 1:07:55.9 + 13:25.871 3.42
60 Hans Persson 1:07:56.5 + 13:26.408 3.27
61 Hari Brandy 1:07:56.7 + 13:26.615 3.42
62 Henrik Stolare 1:08:43.2 + 14:13.113 3.28
63 Jez Read (pdl) Pedalers 1:09:08.2 + 14:38.171 3.54
64 Mark Newnham otr OT 1:09:08.6 + 14:38.491 3.35
65 Per Soderberg otr OT 1:10:31.9 + 16:01.819 3.12
66 Hayden Webuycycle DMRC 1:10:34.8 + 16:04.722 3.13
67 Chris Shacks (tlr) TLR 1:10:36.7 + 16:06.579 3.27
68 Manuel León 1:10:53.5 + 16:23.384 3.09
69 Adrian Bennett otr OTR-keas 1:11:17.8 + 16:47.689 3.11
70 Ingmar Van bers Ra 1:11:18.0 + 16:47.956 3.26
71 Luc Van reeth 1:11:20.1 + 16:49.993 3.14
72 Clive Byham (otr) OTR Osprey 1:11:49.5 + 17:19.435 3.02
73 Ed Weber 1:12:00.5 + 17:30.402 3.14
74 Jens Vdh 1:12:16.9 + 17:46.849 3.22
75 Foakes Andy(f) 1:12:25.8 + 17:55.726 3.18
76 James Osborn 1:13:21.5 + 18:51.401 2.95
77 P. alexander Kock 1:13:21.7 + 18:51.643 3.14
78 Stewart Murray (otr) OTR Osprey 1:13:34.6 + 19:04.571 3.03
79 Bjoern Wentz [ṀṚ] ṀṚ 1:13:38.4 + 19:08.318 3.01
80 Vivien Verel 1:14:10.5 + 19:40.446 3.19
81 Andrew Mullin 1:17:02.9 + 22:32.862 2.79
82 Robert Gill R2CN 1:17:26.8 + 22:56.716 2.84
83 .. Steve.w 1:17:35.4 + 23:05.319 2.92
84 Mike Wareham (ṀṚ) ṀṚ 1:17:48.7 + 23:18.658 2.75
85 Matt Shillabeer [ṀṚ] ṀṚ-TdM22 1:17:49.0 + 23:18.963 2.83
86 Kurt Lange TLR 1:18:20.3 + 23:50.179 2.84
87 Mr-canoe Mr.canoe TLR 1:18:22.7 + 23:52.630 2.81
88 __ Saltaponio 1:19:29.6 + 24:59.507 2.92
89 Dmitrii Shiriaev 1:21:27.3 + 26:57.227 2.67
90 Feys Steven (tlr) 1:22:39.3 + 28:09.253 2.54
91 Marco Bortolomiol 1:22:39.5 + 28:09.386 2.68
92 Hal Wye +ve 1:22:48.0 + 28:17.891 2.77
93 Shane Blackmore (otr) OTR-keas 1:23:58.9 + 29:28.826 2.62
94 Anne Wye Ibex 1:31:34.3 + 37:04.264 2.59
95 Giles Thirsk 1:46:11.4 + 51:41.308 1.99
96 My Fran 2:14:38.8 + 20:08.701 1.54