OTR's Tour du Monde - Stage 1

01-08 12:00

25.18 km
/
119 m / 191 m

The opening stage of this years’ tour is based on possibly the most thrilling individual time trial in a Tour de France that has ever been witnessed, the final stage of Le Tour 1989. The world watched as Greg Almond used time trial bars and a disc wheel for the first time in a Grand Tour to overhaul the fifty second lead of the home favourite Laurent Fignon. Against all odds Lemond completed the 24.5 km (15.2 mi) stage at an average speed of 54.545 km/h (33.893 mph), the fastest individual time trial ever ridden in the Tour de France to that point, winning the stage and his second Tour title by a margin of eight seconds. A final stage ITT was not only a change from the traditional processional/sprinters stage, but also it finished the “wrong way” at the Arc de Triomphe. The stage predated the use of gpx files and cycle computers so OTR went through an historical route description and plotted it turn by turn in Google Maps before translating it into a usable GPX file to create possibly the most iconic time trial stage ever.

Name
Alan Macintyre
Mark Newnham otr
John Sammut (a)
Jonathan Airey
Jack Tollestrup schou
Steven Peleman
Kurt Lange
Patrik Andersson (rgtswe)
M. H.
Christian Ehart
Martin Baureder
Chris Hris o’hearn
Peter Austin otr c
Ivanov Konstantin
Jonathan Stephens
Aga Em
Sam Roberts-law
Doug Hart
Keith Morton
Tony Symons (e)
Kevin Cervelo (c)
Jo Dolce (w)
Luc Van reeth
Paul Newton (a)
Karl Moseley58(d)
Shane Blackmore (otr)
Lasse Reimer
Steve James (d)
Thomas Petersen
Gordon Jackson otr
D. Piskopanis
Mr-canoe Mr.canoe
John Beames [pdl]
David Cats
Jens Vdh
Alissa Ellis (w)
Keld SØrensen_b
Christian Spitzer
Stein Brakel van (d)
Even Oistensen (3r) b
Philip Brady
Derek Day - otr
Christoph Meine
Jon Wadie
Hal Wye
Stephen Hall
Ben Phillips[яʀ]
Henrik Simonsen
Niels bo Sondergard (e)
Jesper Hvisthule (e)
Jonas Van der wiel[rmt]
John Gormlie (c)
Stephan Broni
Thierry Norel
Paul Pudel (otr)
Miles Askew [ṀṚ]
Axel Kneip
Joseph Delvescio
@@ Jeepee
Stewart Murray (otr)
Martin Jessen
Robert Gill
Jeppe Snæver
Dines Bolt
Stefaan De smet
Hans Persson
Hayden Webuycycle
Paul Nicholls otr
5zms Zms5
Yohann Suhard
Corinne Corinne
Lawrence Cox
Adrian Bennett otr
4zms Zms4
Matt Shillabeer [ṀṚ]
Mark Rowbottom яʀ
Isithor Isithor[ṀṚ]
Jérémy Bernollin
Henrik Mård [pdl]
Jurgen Janssens
João Dionísio (b)
Mathew Leroy
Dan Kobberup (eckd)
3zms Zms3
David Baggy sdw (o)
Pino Julián
Mattias Lundqvist [rgtswe]
Emmanuel Lejeune (a+)
Joris Schepers[яʀ]
Chris Shacks (tlr)
Luke Jones
Martin Breum(m)
Ede Hoffmann
Marcelo Yamashita
Bjoern Wentz [ṀṚ]
Clare Frow
2zms Zms2
Nestron 2000
careless vespa (c)
Kristen Ege poco
Rob Slater[dmrc]
Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] c
Derek Boocock otr
Tine Koren
©> Samir
Sebastian Kühn
Des Grant
Jan L.hansen|eckd
Joseph Duluc (d)
?.hadlington Doug.
Marc Van goolen
Hans Cottyn
Frank Faro
Daniel Schoch
Hans Olsen[tbs]
Michael Olivero
Robin Sanderson b
Mike Cooper ilkcc
Jesper Hansen
Jim Ogilvie m
Mike Weston sdw
Mark Newnham
Martin Shields (e)
Leon Parks яʀ
Richard Park
Lee Marshall (o)
Serge Goulaieff
Mike Wilson (alpine-cycling.com) d
Nick Gates
Anne Wye
Dougie Muirhead
Moreno Ceccon (b 48)
Gerald Thiemt (d)
. fournier Genevieve
Paul Evans
Clive Byham (otr)
Philip Hodgson
Gio Cominelli(d)
Marco Verhoogt (b)
BenoÎt Foulon(rgtfr)
Jan Linden poco
Martin Ørum (eckd)
Colin Sansome
K. Eith otr (e)
Francois De dycker
Henrik Stolare
Herve Poisson
Jean david Pare
Per Soderberg otr
Rene steenberg Olsen d
Andreas König
Stefan Clauß
Frank Haesen
Peter Brookewavell
Graham Barclay(m)
Mario Cavelius
Filioe Marques
Immanuel Stark
Torleif Solli [яʀ]
Pierre Bouthemy
Rowland Summ 67
Hari Brandy
Feys Steven (tlr)
Kevin Mcintyre
Sonny Smith
# Name Finish Time Avg wKg
1 🥇 Jonas Van der wiel[rmt] 34:54.3 5.42
2 🥈 Doug Hart ICC 35:26.3 + 32.002 4.36
3 🥉 John Beames [pdl] Pedalers 35:44.1 + 49.775 4.74
4 Mattias Lundqvist [rgtswe] RGTSWE 35:55.1 + 1:00.776 5.05
5 Daniel Schoch ṀṚ 36:05.5 + 1:11.142 4.20
6 Henrik Mård [pdl] Pedalers 36:13.4 + 1:19.116 4.62
7 Alan Macintyre CCCC 36:19.4 + 1:25.024 4.05
8 Miles Askew [ṀṚ] ṀṚ 36:20.1 + 1:25.789 4.64
9 Peter Brookewavell OT 36:26.3 + 1:31.948 4.42
10 Tony Symons (e) OT 36:33.8 + 1:39.491 4.39
11 careless vespa (c) 36:37.3 + 1:42.986 4.45
12 Nick Greenhalgh [ЯƦ] c яʀ 36:39.9 + 1:45.578 4.25
13 Jan Linden poco Pocomotion 36:44.0 + 1:49.670 4.33
14 Kevin Cervelo (c) 36:50.3 + 1:55.927 4.62
15 John Sammut (a) Pocomotion 36:58.5 + 2:04.139 4.28
16 Martin Ørum (eckd) eCKD(BMX) 37:01.8 + 2:07.466 4.03
17 Torleif Solli [яʀ] Ra 37:12.5 + 2:18.183 3.91
18 Mark Rowbottom яʀ яʀ 37:18.4 + 2:24.037 4.20
19 Kristen Ege poco Pocomotion 37:20.7 + 2:26.327 3.62
20 Paul Newton (a) DMRC 37:28.0 + 2:33.635 4.28
21 Martin Breum(m) eCKD(BMX) 37:28.0 + 2:33.636 4.13
22 Niels bo Sondergard (e) 37:34.4 + 2:40.042 4.57
23 BenoÎt Foulon(rgtfr) [3cy] 37:39.8 + 2:45.421 4.68
24 K. Eith otr (e) OT 37:44.6 + 2:50.288 4.71
25 Joris Schepers[яʀ] яʀ 37:46.5 + 2:52.209 4.52
26 Sam Roberts-law Winkle 37:49.2 + 2:54.866 4.19
27 Leon Parks яʀ Ra 37:54.4 + 3:00.046 4.06
28 Immanuel Stark 38:01.9 + 3:07.587 4.20
29 David Baggy sdw (o) SDW 38:02.6 + 3:08.264 4.01
30 Chris Hris o’hearn 38:11.0 + 3:16.655 3.68
31 Hans Olsen[tbs] BlackSheep 38:18.5 + 3:24.142 4.19
32 Andreas König 38:22.5 + 3:28.162 3.30
33 Peter Austin otr c OT 38:28.2 + 3:33.879 3.81
34 Jonathan Stephens ṀṚ-TdM22 38:31.7 + 3:37.411 4.31
35 Gordon Jackson otr OTR-keas 38:41.5 + 3:47.192 3.41
36 Hans Persson 38:44.9 + 3:50.539 3.37
37 Clive Byham (otr) OTR Osprey 38:48.9 + 3:54.572 3.19
38 Bjoern Wentz [ṀṚ] ṀṚ 38:51.6 + 3:57.277 3.51
39 Graham Barclay(m) 38:51.8 + 3:57.456 4.06
40 Jeppe Snæver BlackSheep 38:51.8 + 3:57.494 4.69
41 Stefaan De smet 38:54.2 + 3:59.834 3.49
42 Mario Cavelius 38:55.1 + 4:00.802 3.89
43 Mike Weston sdw SDW 38:55.5 + 4:01.131 3.48
44 Keld SØrensen_b eCKD(D) 38:55.8 + 4:01.498 3.72
45 Even Oistensen (3r) b 3R 39:06.0 + 4:11.666 3.34
46 Per Soderberg otr OT 39:09.8 + 4:15.511 3.32
47 Hari Brandy 39:11.5 + 4:17.149 3.55
48 Lee Marshall (o) OT 39:11.6 + 4:17.287 4.20
49 Isithor Isithor[ṀṚ] ṀṚ-TdM22 39:18.5 + 4:24.186 4.49
50 Hayden Webuycycle DMRC 39:19.1 + 4:24.770 3.48
51 Dan Kobberup (eckd) 39:24.3 + 4:29.928 3.92
52 Marco Verhoogt (b) 39:24.5 + 4:30.217 3.79
53 Paul Pudel (otr) OTR Dev 39:24.6 + 4:30.271 3.73
54 Henrik Stolare 39:35.4 + 4:41.104 3.44
55 Paul Evans Winkle 39:42.0 + 4:47.679 3.35
56 Stephen Hall 39:44.8 + 4:50.494 3.50
57 Rob Slater[dmrc] DMRC 39:47.3 + 4:52.952 3.83
58 M. H. 39:51.7 + 4:57.346 4.68
59 Gerald Thiemt (d) OT 39:53.8 + 4:59.485 4.03
60 Ben Phillips[яʀ] яʀ 39:56.9 + 5:02.524 3.31
61 Robin Sanderson b OT 40:02.4 + 5:08.023 3.70
62 Dines Bolt 40:18.0 + 5:23.658 3.54
63 Jan L.hansen|eckd eCKD 40:22.7 + 5:28.364 3.48
64 Stefan Clauß 40:22.7 + 5:28.397 2.83
65 Tine Koren 40:23.5 + 5:29.217 3.16
66 Sebastian Kühn 40:23.6 + 5:29.295 3.47
67 Joseph Duluc (d) 40:24.9 + 5:30.546 3.78
68 Feys Steven (tlr) 40:28.6 + 5:34.244 2.79
69 Stewart Murray (otr) OTR Osprey 40:37.1 + 5:42.779 3.13
70 Pierre Bouthemy 40:40.5 + 5:46.169 3.95
71 Jesper Hansen GRASSY 40:46.5 + 5:52.131 3.20
72 Mike Cooper ilkcc 40:49.9 + 5:55.574 3.49
73 Karl Moseley58(d) 40:52.9 + 5:58.575 3.77
74 Frank Haesen 40:55.8 + 6:01.420 3.11
75 Mr-canoe Mr.canoe TLR 40:56.9 + 6:02.600 3.19
76 Philip Hodgson 40:57.6 + 6:03.234 3.31
77 Matt Shillabeer [ṀṚ] ṀṚ-TdM22 41:00.8 + 6:06.448 3.08
78 Thomas Petersen 41:01.1 + 6:06.731 3.18
79 Jack Tollestrup schou 41:03.9 + 6:09.537 3.47
80 Dougie Muirhead CCCC 41:10.2 + 6:15.858 3.38
81 Adrian Bennett otr OTR-keas 41:13.4 + 6:19.113 3.13
82 Jens Vdh 41:14.3 + 6:19.982 3.49
83 Martin Baureder 41:17.2 + 6:22.830 3.23
84 Pino Julián 41:17.7 + 6:23.336 3.28
85 Mark Newnham otr OT 41:18.6 + 6:24.316 3.27
86 @@ Jeepee 41:24.1 + 6:29.775 2.87
87 Robert Gill R2CN 41:24.8 + 6:30.462 3.08
88 Jesper Hvisthule (e) 41:26.4 + 6:32.067 3.47
89 Martin Jessen GRASSY 41:30.9 + 6:36.543 3.24
90 Jérémy Bernollin 41:33.8 + 6:39.441 3.33
91 ?.hadlington Doug. 41:34.3 + 6:39.986 3.08
92 Axel Kneip 41:38.2 + 6:43.852 2.95
93 Luc Van reeth 41:49.2 + 6:54.849 3.00
94 Kevin Mcintyre 41:59.6 + 7:05.310 2.91
95 Chris Shacks (tlr) TLR 42:04.6 + 7:10.255 3.42
96 Keith Morton 42:07.5 + 7:13.197 2.87
97 Derek Day - otr OTR-keas 42:12.8 + 7:18.473 2.98
98 Yohann Suhard RGT France 42:24.7 + 7:30.402 3.26
99 Lawrence Cox 42:34.2 + 7:39.838 3.05
100 Jon Wadie 42:37.1 + 7:42.792 2.76
101 Kurt Lange TLR 42:54.8 + 8:00.475 2.88
102 Martin Shields (e) 43:02.8 + 8:08.491 2.94
103 Jo Dolce (w) 43:08.5 + 8:14.195 3.34
104 Ede Hoffmann 43:21.2 + 8:26.824 2.95
105 Paul Nicholls otr OTR-keas 43:27.9 + 8:33.568 2.85
106 Patrik Andersson (rgtswe) RGTSWE 43:48.9 + 8:54.525 2.71
107 Richard Park 43:55.0 + 9:00.686 3.11
108 Christian Spitzer 43:55.9 + 9:01.530 2.41
109 . fournier Genevieve 44:16.7 + 9:22.385 3.40
110 David Cats 44:55.8 + 10:01.476 2.62
111 Jonathan Airey 45:01.2 + 10:06.886 2.51
112 Shane Blackmore (otr) OTR-keas 45:13.0 + 10:18.661 2.53
113 Corinne Corinne 45:28.8 + 10:34.421 3.22
114 ©> Samir 46:04.4 + 11:10.025 2.85
115 Henrik Simonsen 46:44.5 + 11:50.140 3.25
116 Hal Wye +ve 46:51.8 + 11:57.450 2.60
117 Serge Goulaieff 47:27.5 + 12:33.121 1.92
118 Herve Poisson 47:52.4 + 12:58.078 2.13
119 Francois De dycker 48:37.9 + 13:43.578 1.75
120 Philip Brady CCCC 49:28.8 + 14:34.457 1.94
121 Nick Gates 49:54.1 + 14:59.724 2.58
122 Anne Wye Ibex 50:05.7 + 15:11.399 2.68
123 Alissa Ellis (w) ddrt 50:31.3 + 15:36.939 2.40
124 Rowland Summ 67 51:58.0 + 17:03.625 2.40
125 Marcelo Yamashita 52:22.5 + 17:28.190 1.92
126 Christian Ehart 54:50.6 + 19:56.250 1.56
127 Joseph Delvescio 1:01:38.5 + 26:44.134 1.40